Annex Application of the BWM Convention to Mobile Offshore Units
Clasification Society 2024 - Version 9.40
Statutory Documents - IMO Publications and Documents - Circulars - Ballast Water Management - BWM.2/Circular.46 International Convention for the Control and Management of Ships' Ballast Water and Sediments, 2004 (31 May 2013) Application of the BWM Convention to Mobile Offshore Units - Annex Application of the BWM Convention to Mobile Offshore Units

Annex Application of the BWM Convention to Mobile Offshore Units

  International Convention for the Control and Management of Ships' Ballast Water and Sediments, 2004

 Article 1.12 "Ship means a vessel of any type whatsoever operating in the aquatic environment and includes submersibles, floating craft, floating platforms, FSUs and FPSOs."

 Regulation A-3
Exceptions

 "The requirements of regulation B-3, or any measures adopted by a Party pursuant to article 2.3 and section C, shall not apply to:

  • .5 the discharge of ballast water and sediments from a ship at the same location where the whole of that ballast water and those sediments originated and provided that no mixing with unmanaged ballast water and sediments from other areas has occurred. If mixing has occurred, the ballast water taken from other areas is subject to ballast water management in accordance with this annex."

  Interpretation

  At the location of operation

  1 Preload tanks for preloading of self-elevating units' (SEU) leg foundation, seawater is taken on board into the preload tanks. This seawater may be discharged, without management, at the same location provided that no mixing with unmanaged seawater and sediments from other areas has occurred.

  2 Column stabilized units (CSU) at its location of operation, seawater is taken on board the CSU into the ballast tanks to achieve the required operational draft. The seawater and sediment in the ballast tanks may be discharged, without management, at the same location provided that no mixing with unmanaged seawater and sediments from other areas has occurred.

  3 Management of residual seawater and sediment in preload tanks of SEUs and ballast tanks of CSUs residual seawater and sediments in the tanks should be managed if these tanks are to be ready for a different area of operation. A possible method for management is by means of internal recirculation. Other methods of ballast water management capable of achieving the D-2 standard are also acceptable.

  Transit to other areas

  4 SEUs and CSUs take on board ballast water and discharge it for transit to other areas. The transit ballast water and sediments remaining in the preload and operational ballast tanks of the mobile offshore units may be treated by an appropriately approved internal circulation method. Other methods of ballast water management, capable of providing the same level of protection to the environment, human health, property or resources as described in regulations B-3.1 to B-3.5, may also be acceptable.

 Regulation D-2
Ballast Water Performance Standard

  "1 Ships conducting ballast water management in accordance with this regulation shall discharge less than 10 viable organisms per cubic metre greater than or equal to 50 micrometres in minimum dimension and less than 10 viable organisms per millilitre less than 50 micrometres in minimum dimension and greater than or equal to 10 micrometres in minimum dimension; and discharge of the indicator microbes shall not exceed the specified concentrations described in paragraph 2.

  2 Indicator microbes, as a human health standard, shall include:

  • .1 Toxicogenic Vibrio cholerae (O1 and O139) with less than 1 colony-forming unit (cfu) per 100 millilitres or less than 1 cfu per 1 gram (wet weight) zooplankton samples;

  • .2 Escherichia coli less than 250 cfu per 100 millilitres;

  • .3 Intestinal Enterococci less than 100 cfu per 100 millilitres."

  Interpretation

  Internal circulation method

  5 Treatment of any residual seawater, and sediments as well as any transit ballast water using a ballast water management system, approved in accordance with the Convention, incorporating internal circulation may be accepted. This method does not treat the ballast water during the uptake or discharge cycles, but would treat the water only after it has been pumped into the tanks. Other methods of ballast water management, capable of providing the same level of protection to the environment, human health, property or resources as described in regulations B-3.1 to B-3.5, may also be acceptable. If the ballast water management system employs Active Substances, measures such as neutralization may be needed prior to final discharge of the managed ballast water.

 Regulation E-1
Surveys

  "1 Ships of 400 gross tonnage and above to which this Convention applies, excluding floating platforms, FSUs and FPSOs, shall be subject to surveys specified below:

  2 The Administration shall establish appropriate measures for ships that are not subject to the provisions of paragraph 1 in order to ensure that appropriate provisions of this Convention are complied with."

  Interpretation

  6 Mobile offshore units should comply with the provisions of the Convention and should be surveyed and issued with an International Ballast Water Management Certificate, according to regulations E-1 and E-2 of the Convention, as applicable.


Copyright 2022 Clasifications Register Group Limited, International Maritime Organization, International Labour Organization or Maritime and Coastguard Agency. All rights reserved. Clasifications Register Group Limited, its affiliates and subsidiaries and their respective officers, employees or agents are, individually and collectively, referred to in this clause as 'Clasifications Register'. Clasifications Register assumes no responsibility and shall not be liable to any person for any loss, damage or expense caused by reliance on the information or advice in this document or howsoever provided, unless that person has signed a contract with the relevant Clasifications Register entity for the provision of this information or advice and in that case any responsibility or liability is exclusively on the terms and conditions set out in that contract.